Page 1 1 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: 2 Section 1. Section 22-8A-11, Code of Alabama 1975, 3 is amended to read as follows: 4 "ยง22-8A-11. 5 "(a) If no advance directive for health care has 6 been made, or if no duly appointed health care proxy is 7 reasonably available, or if a valid advance directive for 8 health care fails to address a particular circumstance, 9 subject to the provisions of subsection (c) hereof, a 10 surrogate, in consultation with the attending physician, may, 11 subject to the provisions of Section 22-8A-6, determine 12 whether to provide, withdraw, or withhold life-sustaining 13 treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration if 14 all of the following conditions are met: 15 "(1) The attending physician determines, to a 16 reasonable degree of medical certainty, that: 17 "a. The individual is no longer able to understand, 18 appreciate, and direct his or her medical treatment, and 19 "b.