Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 13	advance directive for health care, provided the
14	surrogate meets certain qualifications and
15	certifies and attests to meeting the
16	qualifications.
17	This bill would remove the requirement that
18	a surrogate's certification be notarized.
19 
20	A BILL
21	TO BE ENTITLED
22	AN ACT
23 
24	Relating to end-of-life care; to amend Section
25 22-8A-11, Code of Alabama 1975; to provide further for the
26 certification of a surrogate designated to make end-of-life
27 decisions for a terminally ill patient.
Page 1 1 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
2	Section 1. Section 22-8A-11, Code of Alabama 1975,
3 is amended to read as follows:
4	"ยง22-8A-11.
5	"(a) If no advance directive for health care has
6 been made, or if no duly appointed health care proxy is
7 reasonably available, or if a valid advance directive for
8 health care fails to address a particular circumstance,
9 subject to the provisions of subsection (c) hereof, a
10 surrogate, in consultation with the attending physician, may,
11 subject to the provisions of Section 22-8A-6, determine
12 whether to provide, withdraw, or withhold life-sustaining
13 treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration if
14 all of the following conditions are met:
15	"(1) The attending physician determines, to a
16 reasonable degree of medical certainty, that:
17	"a. The individual is no longer able to understand,
18 appreciate, and direct his or her medical treatment, and
19	"b. The individual has no hope of regaining such
20 ability.