Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Alabama House Bill HB191 Engrossed / Bill

Filed 02/08/2022

                    1 HB191
2 216429-2
3 By Representatives Oliver, Isbell, Reynolds, Shaver, Lovvorn,
4 Rafferty, Shiver, Lee and Lipscomb
5 RFD: Health 
6 First Read: 01-FEB-22 
 
Page 0 1	ENGROSSED
2 
3 
4	A BILL
5	TO BE ENTITLED
6	AN ACT
7 
8	Relating to end-of-life care; to amend Section
9 22-8A-11, Code of Alabama 1975; to provide further for the
10 certification of a surrogate designated to make end-of-life
11 decisions for a terminally ill patient.
12 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
13	Section 1. Section 22-8A-11, Code of Alabama 1975,
14 is amended to read as follows:
15	"ยง22-8A-11.
16	"(a) If no advance directive for health care has
17 been made, or if no duly appointed health care proxy is
18 reasonably available, or if a valid advance directive for
19 health care fails to address a particular circumstance,
20 subject to the provisions of subsection (c) hereof, a
21 surrogate, in consultation with the attending physician, may,
22 subject to the provisions of Section 22-8A-6, determine
23 whether to provide, withdraw, or withhold life-sustaining
24 treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration if
25 all of the following conditions are met:
26	"(1) The attending physician determines, to a
27 reasonable degree of medical certainty, that:
Page 1 1	"a. The individual is no longer able to understand,
2 appreciate, and direct his or her medical treatment, and
3	"b. The individual has no hope of regaining such
4 ability.