Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 2 evidence-based practices as defined in Section 12-25-32.
3	"(n) The board may expend funds appropriated for the
4 purposes of recruitment materials and training of law
5 enforcement officers and support staff, educating the public,
6 and promoting the agency's mission.
7	"(o) The board may not regulate or exercise
8 authority over, or related to, the operation, management,
9 regulations, policies, or procedures of any local confinement
10 facility, including, but not limited to, county jails,
11 community corrections programs, or drug courts.
12	"§15-22-26.
13	"(a) No prisoner shall be released on parole merely
14 as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of
15 duties assigned in prison, but only if the Board of Pardons
16 and Paroles is of the opinion that the prisoner meets criteria
17 and guidelines established by the board to determine a
18 prisoner's fitness for parole and to ensure public safety. The
19 guidelines shall serve as an aid in the parole process and
20 shall promote the use of prison space for the most violent and
21 greatest risk offenders, while recognizing that the board's
22 paramount duty is to protect public safety. The guidelines
23 shall be structured, actuarially based, reviewed every three
24 years by the board, after a specified open comment period
25 determined by the board, and posted on the website of the
26 board and include, but not be limited to, the following Parole
27 shall be granted to any prisoner appearing before the board
Page 7 1 who is eligible for release on parole, unless the parole case
2 file demonstrates there is a current and unreasonable risk the
3 prisoner will violate the law if released and the risk cannot