1 "(7)(8) Other topics identified by the board as 2 evidence-based practices as defined in Section 12-25-32. 3 "(n) The board may expend funds appropriated for the 4 purposes of recruitment materials and training of law 5 enforcement officers and support staff, educating the public, 6 and promoting the agency's mission. 7 "(o) The board may not regulate or exercise 8 authority over, or related to, the operation, management, 9 regulations, policies, or procedures of any local confinement 10 facility, including, but not limited to, county jails, 11 community corrections programs, or drug courts. 12 "§15-22-26. 13 "(a) No prisoner shall be released on parole merely 14 as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of 15 duties assigned in prison, but only if the Board of Pardons 16 and Paroles is of the opinion that the prisoner meets criteria 17 and guidelines established by the board to determine a 18 prisoner's fitness for parole and to ensure public safety. The 19 guidelines shall serve as an aid in the parole process and 20 shall promote the use of prison space for the most violent and 21 greatest risk offenders, while recognizing that the board's 22 paramount duty is to protect public safety. The guidelines 23 shall be structured, actuarially based, reviewed every three 24 years by the board, after a specified open comment period 25 determined by the board, and posted on the website of the 26 board and include, but not be limited to, the following Parole 27 shall be granted to any prisoner appearing before the board Page 7 1 who is eligible for release on parole, unless the parole case 2 file demonstrates there is a current and unreasonable risk the 3 prisoner will violate the law if released and the risk cannot 4 be mitigated by parole