Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 SYNOPSIS:         This bill would amend the Railroad
9	Modernization Act of 2019 to increase the annual
10	cap on income tax credits and extend the sunset
11	date for five years through tax year 2027.
12 
13	A BILL
14	TO BE ENTITLED
15	AN ACT
16 
17	Relating to the Railroad Modernization Act of 2019;
18 to amend Sections 37-11C-4 and 37-11C-6, Code of Alabama 1975,
19 to increase the annual cap on income tax credits and extend
20 the sunset date for five years through tax year 2027.
21 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
22	Section 1. Sections 37-11C-4 and 37-11C-6, Code of
23 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
24	"§37-11C-4.
25	"(a) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2019
26 through December 31, 2022, there is a credit allowed against
27 the state income tax levied by Section 40-18-2 equal to 50
Page 1 1 percent of an eligible taxpayer's qualified railroad
2 rehabilitation expenditures. The tax credit allowed under this
3 section may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars
4 ($3,500) multiplied by the number of miles of railroad track
5 owned or leased within the state by the eligible taxpayer at
6 the close of the taxable year.
7	(b) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2022
8 through December 31, 2027, there is a credit allowed against
9 the state income tax levied by Section 40-18-2 equal to 50
10 percent of an eligible taxpayer's qualified railroad
11 rehabilitation expenditures. The tax credit allowed under this
12 section may not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)
13 multiplied by the number of miles of railroad track owned or
14 leased within the state by the eligible taxpayer at the close
15 of the taxable year.
16	"(b) (c) There is created within the Education Trust
17 Fund a separate account named the Railroad Rehabilitation
18 Income Tax Credit Account. The Commissioner of Revenue shall
19 certify to the state Comptroller the amount of income tax