Act of 2019; 4 to amend Sections 37-11C-2, 37-11C-3, 37-11C-5 and 37-11C-6, 5 Code of Alabama 1975, and Section 37-11C-4, as last amended by 6 Act 2021-177, 2021 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1795, to 7 change the administering agency for the tax credit program 8 from the Department of Commerce to the Department of Revenue; 9 to increase the annual cap on income tax credits; and to 10 extend the sunset date for five years through tax year 2027. 11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: 12 Section 1. Sections 37-11C-2, 37-11C-3, 37-11C-5 and 13 37-11C-6, Code of Alabama 1975, and Section 37-11C-4 as last 14 amended by Act 2021-177, 2021 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 15 1795, are amended to read as follows: 16 "§37-11C-2. 17 "As used in this chapter, the following words shall 18 have the following meanings: 19 "(1) CLASS II RAILROAD. A carrier classified as a 20 Class II railroad pursuant to 49 CFR § 1201, or other rule 21 adopted by the United States Surface Transportation Board. 22 "(2) CLASS III RAILROAD. A carrier classified as a 23 Class III railroad pursuant to 49 CFR § 1201, or other rule 24 adopted by the United States Surface Transportation Board.