The information in the reports 20 shall be consistent with the information required by the 21 Legislature pursuant to, and shall be provided by the 22 department to the Legislature in accordance with Section 23 40-1-50, and rules adopted thereunder. Information provided 24 pursuant to this section is exempt from the confidentiality 25 provisions of Section 40-2A-10. Page 6 HB297 1 "§37-11C-4. 2 "(a) For tax years beginning after December 31, 3 2019, through December 31, 2022, there is a credit allowed 4 against the state income tax levied by Section 40-18-2 equal 5 to 50 percent of an eligible taxpayer's qualified railroad 6 rehabilitation expenditures. The tax credit allowed under this 7 section may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars 8 ($3,500) multiplied by the number of miles of railroad track 9 owned or leased within the state by the eligible taxpayer at 10 the close of the taxable year. 11 "(b) For tax years beginning after December 31, 12 2022, through December 31, 2027, there is a credit allowed 13 against the state income tax levied by Section 40-18-2 equal 14 to 50 percent of an eligible taxpayer's qualified railroad 15 rehabilitation expenditures.