and an actuarial adjustment in the 5 monthly benefit allowance of the member to cover any cost 6 associated with designating a replacement beneficiary shall be 7 reflected thereafter in the monthly benefit allowance received 8 by the member, commencing with the first benefit allowance 9 check received by the member following the date of designation 10 of the replacement beneficiary. 11 "(i) Any future act to increase the retirement age 12 for Tier II plan members above the age of 62 shall require a 13 two-thirds vote of the elected membership of each house of the 14 Legislature. 15 "§36-27-24. 16 "(a) Effective October 1, 1997, all the assets of 17 the retirement system shall be credited according to the 18 purpose for which they are held among three funds, namely, the 19 Annuity Savings Fund, the Pension Accumulation Fund, and the 20 Expense Fund. The operation of the former Pension Reserve Fund 21 and the Annuity Reserve Fund shall be discontinued as of such 22 date and the balance of the former Pension Reserve Fund shall 23 be transferred to the Pension Accumulation Fund, and the 24 balance of the former Annuity Reserve Fund shall be 25 transferred to the Pension Accumulation Fund. 26 "(b) Annuity Savings Fund.