No Tier I 23 or Tier II plan member shall receive both service credit 24 provided for by this section and payment or partial payment 25 for accrued sick leave pursuant to any other provision of law. Page 2 1 "(b) The conversion of accrued sick leave into 2 creditable service provided in this section shall not apply to 3 any Tier II plan member. 4 "§36-27-16. 5 "(a)(1) RETIREMENT, ETC., OF EMPLOYEES GENERALLY; 6 ELIGIBILITY FOR SERVICE RETIREMENT BENEFITS. 7 "a. Any Tier I plan member who withdraws from 8 service upon or after attainment of age 60 and any Tier II 9 plan member who withdraws from service upon or after 10 attainment of age 62 may retire upon written application to 11 the Board of Control setting forth at what time, not less than 12 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and 13 filing thereof, he or she desires to be retired; provided, 14 that any such member who became a member on or after October 15 1, 1963, shall have completed 10 or more years of creditable 16 service; provided further, that a Tier I plan member employed 17 as a state policeman shall be eligible to file application for 18 service retirement upon attaining age 52 and a Tier II plan 19 member employed as a state policeman or employed as a 20 correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement officer 21 as defined in Section 36-27-59 with at least ten 10 years of 22 creditable service as a correctional officer, firefighter, or 23 law enforcement officer shall be eligible to file application 24 for service retirement upon attaining age 56. 25 "b.