Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Page 6 1 the bail meets the requirements as set out in Division 8 of
2 this chapter, applying to property bail.
3	"(f) A sheriff or jailer shall accept the filing fee
4 assessed under subsection (a) of Section 12-19-311, if payment
5 has been physically attached to the bail bond form at the time
6 of posting of the bail bond for the release of the defendant.
7 The clerks may accept business checks, cashiers checks,
8 certified checks, money orders, or cash. Any check or money
9 order shall be cashed within 90 days of receipt.
10	"§15-13-111.
11	"For persons arrested and taken into custody, there
12 shall be four kinds of bail used in this state. No other form
13 of bail may be approved and accepted by any judicial officer,
14 court clerk, magistrate, or any other person designated to
15 accept and approve bail as stipulated in Division 1, Sections
16 15-13-100 to 15-13-110, inclusive. The four kinds of bail
17 shall be judicial public bail, cash bail, property bail, and
18 professional surety bail. Their definitions are as follows:
19	"(1) CASH BAIL. Cash bail is when the defendant or
20 some person on behalf of the defendant deposits cash in an
21 amount equal to a part or the total sum of the bail as set by
22 the judicial officer to the clerk of the court having
23 jurisdiction over the case.