Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 6 from all liability of the bail and the conditional judgment
7 shall be set aside against such those sureties.
8	"§15-13-137.
9	"If the defendants appear and show sufficient cause
10 for the default to be determined by the court, the conditional
11 judgment shall be set aside. If the excuse is not sufficient,
12 or if the defendant or sureties fail to appear at the final
13 forfeiture hearing, the judgment shall may be made absolute
14 for the entire sum expressed in the undertaking, or any
15 portion thereof according to the circumstances.
16	"§15-13-138.
17	"(a) The court shall set aside the conditional
18 forfeiture in its entirety for the following reasons or under
19 the following circumstances:
20	"(1) If the sureties can show that the defendant was
21 hospitalized at the time he or she was to appear in court, or
22 if the sureties can produce sufficient evidence that the
23 defendant was not able to attend court for reason of illness,
24 by producing a doctor's certificate or letter to that effect.
25 The hospitalization may be in or out of the State of Alabama
26 this state. For the sureties to take advantage of this
27 provision subdivision, they shall put the court on notice that
Page 17 1 the situation exists either prior to the issuance of the
2 conditional forfeiture order or within 28 45 days after legal
3 service of the conditional forfeiture on the sureties. After
4 receiving notice, the court may continue the case to a future
5 date it deems proper and just for the defendant to appear. If
6 at that time the defendant is still not able to attend court
7 for the same reason, then it shall be the burden of the
8 sureties to produce the evidence within the same prescribed
9 time. This section shall does not bar the court from the