Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 8 bond on behalf of the defendant and becoming surety on the
9 bail. Such Professional surety or professional bail companies
10 shall meet the qualification requirements of Division 10.
11	"(4) PROPERTY BAIL. Property bail is when a
12 defendant is released on bail by having at least one or more
13 real property owners that own real property in the State of
14 Alabama state, execute or become bail or surety for the
15 defendant. Such property Real property owners shall qualify
16 and meet requirements applying to property bail as set out in
17 Division 8.
18	"§15-13-114.
19	"The obligation of the sureties continues throughout
20 every stage of trial, from the time the defendant is entered
21 thereon until the rendition of the verdict by the jury or
22 judge. The finding of the defendant guilty by a jury or judge
23 discharges the sureties. The obligation of the sureties are
24 also discharged when the judge takes any of the following
25 actions:
26	"(1) Sentences the defendant.
Page 8 1	"(2) Grants the prosecutor's motion to nol pros the
2 case.
3	"(3) Dismisses the case.
4	"(4) Issuance of Issues any order to the defendant
5 to attend driving-under-the-influence school, mental health