Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 5 to attend driving-under-the-influence school, mental health
6 counseling, mental health court, pretrial diversion, drug
7 court, veterans court, or any similar order of which the court
8 would only have had the authority to do so, if there had been
9 an adjudication of guilt or in cases where there has been an
10 adjudication of guilt.
11	"(5) Issuance of Issues any order of restitution or
12 payments received from the defendant to the court for fines,
13 court costs, or restitution.
14	"(6) Announcement or order of Announces or orders
15 asentence prior to any probation determination.
16	"§15-13-118.
17	"After the entry of a conditional forfeiture against
18 any surety on an undertaking of bail, the surety may arrest
19 the defendant as provided in Section 15-13-117, but and the
20 arrest and delivery of the defendant to the authorized jail as
21 stated in Section 15-13-117 shall not exonerate the surety
22 unless, in the judgment of the court, a good and sufficient
23 cause is given for the failure of the defendant to appear at
24 the time the conditional judgement was entered. No court costs
25 shall be entered on the surety. On a conditional forfeiture,
26 defendants who are their own sureties by posting their own
Page 9 1 cash, real property, or personal recognizance bail shall be
2 assessed court costs upon a final forfeiture.
3	"§15-13-125.