Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 7 defendant and sureties on the undertakings, the sum of _____
8 dollars (the sum specified in the undertaking), unless they
9 file a written response and show cause why this judgment
10 should not be made absolute within 28 45 days of the date of
11 service of this conditional forfeiture order.
12	"(c) The state shall remit one-half of the funds it
13 receives under subsections (a) and (b) to the county in which
14 the defendant was charged. The funds shall be deposited into
15 the general fund of the county and used for the maintenance
16 and operation of the county jail.
17	"§15-13-132.
18	"A notice of the rendition of the judgment set forth
19 in Section 15-13-131 shall be issued by the clerk of the court
20 and served according to the terms as established in this
21 article within 90 days of the court's conditional forfeiture
22 order to the defendant and sureties. The notice may be in the
23 following form of the defendant's failure to appear in court:
"STATE OF ALABAMA24	_____________