Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 19 meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of
20 1901, as amended by Amendment 890, now appearing as Section
21 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of
22 Alabama of 1901.
23 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
24	Section 1. Sections 15-13-103, 15-13-107, 15-13-111,
25 15-13-114, 15-13-118, 15-13-125, 15-13-128, 15-13-131,
26 15-13-132, 15-13-136, 15-13-137, 15-13-138, 15-13-141,
Page 4 1 15-13-145, 15-13-159, 15-13-160, and 15-13-164 of the Code of
2 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
3	"§15-13-103.
4	"Admission to bail is the order of a judicial
5 officer of any court of the State of Alabama, or one of its
6 subdivisions, that the defendant be discharged from actual
7 custody on bail. Judicial officers of all courts in the State
8 of Alabama state shall see that every defendant arrested and
9 in custody has an opportunity to give bail, in cases in which
10 the defendant is entitled to bail and in cases pending before
11 the court, and shall see that the amount of bail is
12 established. The amount of bail shall be set in the amount
13 that the judicial officer feels, in his or her discretion,
14 feels is sufficient to guarantee the appearance of the
15 defendant. Bail amounts shall not exceed the statutory limits
16 otherwise set out in the laws of this state. The amounts of
17 bail may be set by a judicial officer in a standard bail
18 schedule as prescribed by the judge or pursuant to the bail
19 schedule promulgated adopted by Supreme Court rule. Bail for
20 an initial custody arrest of a defendant in misdemeanor cases,
21 municipal ordinance violations, violations, or traffic
22 offenses may not be set as cash bail only. Cash bail may be
23 ordered on failure to appear.