Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 18	"g. That no employee, agent, or any other person
19 having a direct or indirect financial interest in the
20 professional bail company is an attorney, a judicial official,
21 a person authorized to accept an appearance bond, or an agent
22 of an attorney, judicial official, or person authorized to
23 accept an appearance bond.
24	"h. The names and addresses of all officers,
25 employees, and agents of the professional bail company who
26 have a direct or indirect financial interest in the
Page 28 1 professional bail company and the nature and extent of each
2 interest.
3	"§15-13-164.
4	"(a) Any person who becomes surety on any bail for a
5 defendant in this state and receives something of value or
6 charges a fee therefor, and who is not authorized as a
7 professional surety or bail company under this chapter shall
8 be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall
9 be sentenced in accordance with the laws of this state for
10 such an offense.
11	"(b) Any defendant or other individual who contracts
12 with a surety or court, who provides false information to the
13 court or to the sureties on any bail bond forms or contracts,
14 shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and, upon conviction,