Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] The
8 clerk shall also notify the circuit clerk of the county who
9 shall notify all other clerks of any courts in the county in
10 writing and the clerks shall refuse to accept or approve any
11 other bonds of the surety and shall notify the other
12 authorized persons having the authority to approve and accept
13 bail returnable to their courts of the action and they shall
14 no longer accept or approve the surety on bail until otherwise
15 notified by the clerk. Refusal by the clerks shall be in
16 writing and shall be known as a "clerk's revocation of
17 surety."
18	"§15-13-145.
19	"Any person charged with a felony, misdemeanor, or
20 violation shall be eligible for a judicial public bail, if:
21	"(1) The person is not charged with robbery, capital
22 murder, forcible sex crimes, escape, trafficking in drugs, or
23 the sale of drugs.
24	"(2) The person has not been convicted of a previous
25 felony or committed a felony while being released on any form
26 of bail.