Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 16	"This bond forfeiture is a court case against you
17 separate from the defendant's criminal case. The court has
18 also ordered that the defendant be re-arrested in the original
19 case.
"Date issued: ___________20	By ___________
 21	"Clerk
"§15-13-136.22
23	"In forfeiture cases where the clerk of the court
24 has failed to issue the conditional forfeiture notice as
Page 16 1 stipulated in Section 15-13-132 and where there has been no
2 service as set out in Section 15-13-134 made within 90 days of
3 after the order of the court defendant fails to appear as set
4 out in Section 15-13-131, and where the sureties have complied
5 with Section 15-13-133, then the sureties shall be discharged
6 from all liability of the bail and the conditional judgment
7 shall be set aside against such those sureties.
8	"§15-13-137.
9	"If the defendants appear and show sufficient cause
10 for the default to be determined by the court, the conditional
11 judgment shall be set aside. If the excuse is not sufficient,
12 or if the defendant or sureties fail to appear at the final
13 forfeiture hearing, the judgment shall may be made absolute
14 for the entire sum expressed in the undertaking, or any
15 portion thereof according to the circumstances.
16	"§15-13-138.
17	"(a) The court shall set aside the conditional
18 forfeiture in its entirety for the following reasons or under
19 the following circumstances:
20	"(1) If the sureties can show that the defendant was
21 hospitalized at the time he or she was to appear in court, or