Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 9 States.
10	"(b) If the surety requests that a defendant who has
11 failed to appear be entered into NCIC, and the governing
12 authorities refuse to honor the request or the defendant is
13 arrested outside of the state and the governing authorities
14 decline to proceed with extradition, the surety shall be
15 discharged. A surety shall be notified by the district
16 attorney in writing of a defendant's arrest outside of the
17 state within seven days of the arrest. The defendant may be
18 charged the cost of extradition and those costs may be added
19 to court costs.
20	"§15-13-141.
21	"In all cases where a conditional forfeiture has
22 been made final by any court of the state or any of its
23 subdivisions and there has been no further action or request
24 filed with the court, appeal taken, application to the State
25 Pardons and Paroles Board, or any other litigation of which
26 the court has knowledge has been filed by the surety with the
27 court within 30 days to the clerk of the court of the entry or
Page 19 1 order of the final judgment and the same has not been paid
2 within 30 days to the clerk of the court, then the clerk shall
3 refuse to accept and approve any bonds from the surety as
4 being insufficient. The clerk shall notify all persons
5 authorized to accept and approve bonds returnable to the court
6 of the action and they shall no longer accept or approve
7 surety on bonds until notified otherwise by the clerk. The
8 clerk shall also notify the circuit clerk of the county who
9 shall notify all other clerks of any courts in the county in
10 writing and the clerks shall refuse to accept or approve any
11 other bonds of the surety and shall notify the other
12 authorized persons having the authority to approve and accept
13 bail returnable to their courts of the action and they shall
14 no longer accept or approve the surety on bail until otherwise
15 notified by the clerk. Refusal by the clerks shall be in
16 writing and shall be known as a "clerk's revocation of
17 surety."
18	"§15-13-145.
19	"Any person charged with a felony, misdemeanor, or