Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 20 arrest and delivery of the defendant to the authorized jail as
21 stated in Section 15-13-117 shall not exonerate the surety
22 unless, in the judgment of the court, a good and sufficient
23 cause is given for the failure of the defendant to appear at
24 the time the conditional judgement was entered. No court costs
25 shall be entered on the surety. On a conditional forfeiture,
26 defendants who are their own sureties by posting their own
Page 9 1 cash, real property, or personal recognizance bail shall be
2 assessed court costs upon a final forfeiture.
3	"§15-13-125.
4	"The clerk of the court having jurisdiction over the
5 defendant shall issue a bondsman's process to the sureties on
6 such the bail upon their request. The request may be made by
7 any one of the sureties. Before the issuance of the process,
8 the clerk shall determine if the case is still open and the
9 defendant and the sureties have not been discharged by law. A
10 surety shall not be charged for the bondsman's process or for
11 a certified copy of the bond.
12	"§15-13-128.
13	"The following shall be substantially the form to be
14 used for a bondsman's process.
"BONDSMAN'S PROCESS15
 16
"STATE OF ALABAMA17
18	"COUNTY OF ___________.
19	"(or)
20	"CITY OF ______________.
21	"WHEREAS, the Sureties on the bail of the defendant