Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 14 this document or attached to this document and the surety or
15 bondsman shall forthwith, after the arrest, take the defendant
16 to the _____ jail of _____, custodian thereof.
"Executed this _____ day of17
18 _____, 20__.
 19	" ________________
 20	"CLERK OF COURT
"SEAL:21
22	"Bondsman Return
Page 11 1	"On this _____ day of ___________, 20__, I
2 ___________ agent for ___________ surrender the above named
3 defendant to the ___________ jail of ___________.
4	"Time: _____
5	"Bondsman's or Recovery License Number:
6 __________________.
7	"§15-13-131.
8	"(a) When a defendant fails to appear in court as
9 required by the undertaking of bail and no sufficient excuse
10 has been provided to the court prior to the hearing, the court
11 shall order a conditional forfeiture and show cause order
12 against the defendant and the sureties of the bail. The court
13 shall notify defendant and sureties of the order as set out in
14 this article. The defendant or sureties, or both, shall file a
15 written response with the clerk of the court within 28 45 days
16 of after the date of service of the notice why the bond should
17 not be forfeited. If a written response is filed within the
18 time allowed and the court is of the opinion the written
19 response is sufficient, the court shall set aside the
20 conditional forfeiture. If the court is of the opinion the
21 written response is not sufficient, the court shall set a
22 hearing to determine whether the bond should be forfeited. The
23 hearing shall not be set less than 90 120 days of after the
24 service of the conditional forfeiture order. If no written
25 response has been filed after 28 45 days from the date of
26 service of the notice, the court may enter an appropriate