For tax increment districts in which not less 27 than 50 percent, by area, of the real property within the tax Page 11 1 increment district is a Major 21st Century Manufacturing Zone, 2 "taxing authority" the term means the state or any 3 municipality, county, or other taxing authority which that has 4 the power to levy taxes on property within the tax increment 5 district. 6 "§11-99-4. 7 "In order to exercise its powers under this chapter, 8 a public entity shall take the following steps: 9 "(1) The local governing body shall hold a public 10 hearing at which all interested parties are afforded a 11 reasonable opportunity to express their views on the concept 12 of tax increment financing, on the proposed creation of a tax 13 increment district and its proposed boundaries, and its