Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 5 vehicle under the influence; to make nonsubstantive, technical
6 revisions to update the existing code language to current
7 style; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose
8 or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of
9 local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the
10 Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended by Amendment 890,
11 now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation
12 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.
13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
14	Section 1. Section 32-5A-191.3, Code of Alabama
15 1975, is amended to read as follows:
16	"ยง32-5A-191.3.
17	"(a) A person shall not operate or be in actual
18 physical control of any vessel, or manipulate any water skis,
19 aquaplane, or any other marine transportation device on the
20 waters of this state, as the waters are defined in Section
21 33-5-3, under any condition in which a person would be guilty
22 of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs pursuant to
23 Section 32-5A-191 if the person was driving or controlling in
24 actual physical control of a motor vehicle.
25	"(b) In the case of a vessel or other marine device
26 described in subsection (a), where a law enforcement officer
27 has probable cause to believe that the operator of the vessel