code language to current style; and in Page 2 1 connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the 2 requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds 3 within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of 4 Alabama of 1901, as amended by Amendment 890, now appearing as 5 Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the 6 Constitution of Alabama of 1901. 7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: 8 Section 1. Sections 13A-5-6, 13A-5-13, 13A-11-241, 9 13A-12-231, 13A-12-233, 14-9-44, and 32-5A-154, Code of 10 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 11 "§13A-5-6. 12 "(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite 13 term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, 14 within the following limitations: 15 "(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 16 99 years or less than 10 years. 17 "(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or 18 less than 2 years. 19 "(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or 20 less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with 21 subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is 22 pursuant to Section 13A-5-9 or the