32-5A-154, Code of 10 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 11 "§13A-5-6. 12 "(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite 13 term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, 14 within the following limitations: 15 "(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 16 99 years or less than 10 years. 17 "(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or 18 less than 2 years. 19 "(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or 20 less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with 21 subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is 22 pursuant to Section 13A-5-9 or the offense is a sex offense 23 pursuant to Section 15-20A-5. 24 "(4) For a Class D felony, not more than 5 years or 25 less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with 26 subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8. Page 3 1 "(5) For a Class A felony in which a firearm or 2 deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the 3 commission of the felony, or a Class A felony sex offense 4 involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, not less 5 than 20 years. 6 "(6) For a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or 7 deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the 8 commission of the felony, or a Class B felony sex offense 9 involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, not less 10 than 10 years. 11 "(b) The actual time of