permit holder in violation of 9 other state or federal laws. 10 "(z) Pursuant to Section 15-22-54, the maximum 11 probation period for persons convicted under this section 12 shall be extended until all ignition interlock requirements 13 have been completed by the offender. 14 "(aa) Notwithstanding the ignition interlock 15 requirements of this section, no person may be required to 16 install an ignition interlock device if there is not a 17 certified ignition interlock provider available within a 50 18 mile radius of his or her place of residence or place of 19 business or employment." 20 Section 3. Section 32-5A-191, Code of Alabama 1975, 21 effective July 1, 2023, is amended to read as follows: 22 "§32-5A-191. 23 "(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual 24 physical control of any vehicle while: 25 "(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of 26 alcohol in his or her blood; 27 "(2) Under the influence of alcohol; Page 48 1 "(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance 2 to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely 3 driving; 4 "(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a 5 controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her 6 incapable of safely driving; or 7 "(5) Under the influence of any substance which 8 impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a 9 degree which renders him