impose an additional penalty of not less than 10 years of 22 post-release supervision to be served upon the defendant's 23 release from incarceration. 24 "(d) In addition to any other penalties heretofore 25 or hereafter provided by law, in all cases where an offender 26 is convicted of a sex offense pursuant to Section 13A-6-61, 27 13A-6-63, or 13A-6-65.1, when the defendant was 21 years of Page 4 1 age or older and the victim was six years of age or less at 2 the time the offense was committed, the defendant shall be 3 sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of 4 parole. 5 "§13A-5-13. 6 "(a) The Legislature finds and declares the 7 following: 8 "(1) It is the right of every person, regardless of 9 race, color, religion, national origin, ethnicity, or physical 10 or mental disability, to be secure and protected from threats 11 of reasonable fear, intimidation, harassment, and physical 12 harm caused by activities of groups and individuals. 13 "(2) It is not the intent, by enactment of this 14 section, to interfere with the exercise of rights protected by 15 the Constitution of the State of Alabama or the United States. 16 "(3) The intentional advocacy of unlawful acts by 17 groups or individuals against other persons or groups and