A conviction for a 21 felony pursuant to this section shall not be considered a 22 felony for purposes of the Habitual Felony Offender Act, 23 Sections 13A-5-9 to 13A-5-10.1, inclusive. 24 "(b) A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog 25 or cat in the second degree if he or she, in a cruel manner, 26 overloads, overdrives, deprives of necessary sustenance or 27 shelter, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, injuries injures, Page 7 1 mutilates, or causes the same to be done. Cruelty to a dog or 2 cat in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor. 3 "§13A-12-231. 4 "Except as authorized in Chapter 2, of Title 20: 5 "(1) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, 6 delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in 7 actual or constructive possession of, in excess of one kilo or 8 2.2 pounds of any part of the plant of the genus Cannabis, 9 whether growing or not, the seeds thereof, the resin extracted 10 from any part of the plant, and every compound, manufacture, 11 salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its 12 seeds, or resin including the completely defoliated mature 13 stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil, or 14 cake, or the completely sterilized samples of seeds of the 15 plant which are incapable of germination is guilty of a 16 felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in 17 cannabis."