convicted of any felony and 3 receives an enhanced sentence pursuant to this section is also 4 subject to enhanced punishment under the Alabama Habitual 5 Felony Offender Act, Section 13A-5-9. 6 "(2) Misdemeanors: 7 "(5) For On conviction of a misdemeanor which was 8 found beyond a reasonable doubt to have been motivated by the 9 victim's actual or perceived race, color, religion, national 10 origin, ethnicity, or physical or mental disability, the 11 defendant shall be sentenced for a Class A misdemeanor, except 12 that the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum of three 13 months. 14 "§13A-11-241. 15 "(a) A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog 16 or cat in the first degree if he or she intentionally tortures 17 any dog or cat or skins a domestic dog or cat or offers for 18 sale or exchange or offers to buy or exchange the fur, hide, 19 or pelt of a domestic dog or cat. Cruelty to a dog or cat in 20 the first degree is a Class C felony. A conviction for a 21 felony pursuant to this section shall not be considered a 22 felony for purposes of the Habitual Felony Offender Act, 23 Sections 13A-5-9 to 13A-5-10.1, inclusive. 24 "(b) A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog 25 or cat in the second degree if he or she, in a cruel manner, 26 overloads, overdrives, deprives of necessary sustenance or 27 shelter, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, injuries injures, Page 7 1 mutilates, or causes the same to be done.