Alabama 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 4 services of such employee for such period shall be deemed to
5 be employment, but if the services performed during more than
6 one half of any such pay period by an employee for the
7 employing unit employing him or her do not constitute
8 employment, then none of the services of such employee for
9 such period shall be deemed to be employment. As used in this
10 subsection the term "pay period" means a period (of not more
11 than 31 consecutive days) for which a payment or remuneration
12 is ordinarily made to the employee by the employing unit
13 employing the employee.
14	"§25-5-1.
15	"Throughout this chapter, the following words and
16 phrases as used therein shall be considered to have the
17 following meanings, respectively, unless the context shall
18 clearly indicate a different meaning in the connection used:
19	"(1) COMPENSATION. The money benefits to be paid on
20 account of injury or death, as provided in Articles 3 and 4.
21 The recovery which an employee may receive by action at law
22 under Article 2 of this chapter is termed "recovery of civil
23 damages," as provided for in Sections 25-5-31 and 25-5-34.
24 "Compensation" does not include medical and surgical treatment
25 and attention, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, and
Page 33 SB150
1 crutches and apparatus furnished an employee on account of an
2 injury.