deeds, mortgages, maps, and other papers affecting the 9 title to property in any probate office in this state in which 10 the same should have been recorded when such the mortgages, 11 deeds, maps, or other papers have heretofore been or may 12 hereafter be recorded in any probate office in this state. 13 "(c) When a certified copy of any deed, mortgage, 14 map, or other paper affecting title to property has been 15 recorded as provided for in this section, such the recording 16 shall in all things be considered as and shall be given the 17 effect of the original paper if so recorded. 18 "§36-20-73. 19 "Notaries public may do all of the following: 20 "(1) Administer oaths in all matters incident to the 21 exercise of their office. 22 "(2) Take the acknowledgment or proof of instruments 23 of writing relating to commerce or navigation and certify the 24 same and all other of their official acts under their seal of 25 office. 26 "(3) Demand acceptance and payment of bills of 27 exchange, promissory notes, and all other writings which are Page 4 1 governed by the commercial law as to days of grace, demand, 2 and notice of nonpayment and protest the same for 3 nonacceptance or nonpayment and to give notice