Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session

Alabama House Bill HB144 Introduced / Bill

Filed 03/21/2023

                    HB144INTRODUCED
Page 0
YK3SN6-1
By Representative Hill
RFD: Judiciary
First Read: 21-Mar-23
1
2
3
4
5 YK3SN6-1 03/06/2023 THR (L)THR 2023-680
Page 1
SYNOPSIS:
This bill would provide for a certification
process for court interpreters.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to courts; to amend Section 15-1-3, Code of
Alabama 1975, to provide for a certification process for court
interpreters.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 15-1-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read:
"ยง15-1-3
(a)(1) If at any stage of a criminal proceeding,
protection from abuse proceeding, or juvenile court proceeding
or during the juvenile court intake process conducted pursuant
to Sections 12-15-118 and 12-15-120 and Rule 12 of the Alabama
Rules of Juvenile Procedure, the defendant, juvenile,
complainant, petitioner, or a witness informs the court that
he or she does not speak or adequately understand the English
language, the court may appoint an interpreter.
(2) The defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB144 INTRODUCEDHB144 INTRODUCED
Page 2
or witness shall inform the appropriate court of his or her
need for an interpreter immediately upon receiving notice to
appear in the court.
(3) If the court determines that due process
considerations require an interpreter, the court shall appoint
a qualified person to interpret the proceedings for the
defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner, or witness
requesting assistance. The interpreter shall also interpret
the testimony or statements of the defendant, juvenile,
complainant, petitioner, or witness, and, where applicable,
assist in communications with counsel.
(4) If the court has reason to believe that the
defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner, or witness
requesting an interpreter is capable of speaking and
understanding the English language, the court may require that
the requestor provide reasonable proof to the court of his or
her inability to speak or understand the English language.
(b) Upon appointment, an interpreter shall swear under
oath that he or she will render a true and clear
interpretation to the best of his or her skill and judgment.