Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] Class A misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as
prescribed by law.
(c) Whoever knowingly and intentionally participates in
a collusive agreement in violation of this section involving a
bid or bids of over fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) thirty
thousand dollars ($30,000) or more shall be guilty of a Class
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560 HB168 INTRODUCEDHB168 INTRODUCED
Page 21
C felony, and upon conviction shall be punished as prescribed
by law."
Section 2. Sections 39-2-2 and 39-2-4, Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§39-2-2
(a)(1) Before entering into any contract for a public
works involving an amount in excess of fifty thousand dollars
($50,000) one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) , the
awarding authority shall advertise for sealed bids, except as
provided in subsection (j).
(2)a. If the awarding authority is the state or a
county, or an instrumentality thereof, it shall advertise for
sealed bids at least once each week for three consecutive
weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or
counties in which the improvement, or some part thereof, is to
be made.
b. If the awarding authority is a municipality, or an
instrumentality thereof, it shall advertise for sealed bids at
least once in a newspaper of general circulation published in
the municipality where the awarding authority is located. If
no newspaper is published in the municipality, the awarding
authority shall advertise by posting notice thereof on a
bulletin board maintained outside the purchasing office and in
any other manner and for the length of time as may be
determined. In addition to bulletin board notice, sealed bids
shall also be solicited by sending notice by mail to all
persons who have filed a request in writing with the official
designated by the awarding authority that they be listed for
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
585
586
587
588 HB168 INTRODUCEDHB168 INTRODUCED
Page 22
solicitation on bids for the public works contracts indicated
in the request. If any person whose name is listed fails to
respond to any solicitation for bids after the receipt of
three such solicitations, the listing may be canceled.
(3) With the exception of the Department of
Transportation, for all public works contracts involving an
estimated amount in excess of five hundred thousand dollars
($500,000), awarding authorities shall also advertise for
sealed bids at least once in three newspapers of general
circulation throughout the state.
(4) The advertisements shall briefly describe the
improvement, state that plans and specifications for the