Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] authorities, with exceptions; to amend Sections 39-2-2 and
39-2-4, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the threshold dollar
amount for which competitive bidding is generally required for
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB168 INTRODUCEDHB168 INTRODUCED
Page 3
public works contracts; to provide a legislative method for
the increase of the threshold dollar amounts; and in
connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the
requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds
within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of
Alabama of 2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 41-16-50, 41-16-51, 41-16-52,
41-16-53, 41-16-54, and 41-16-55, Code of Alabama 1975, are
amended to read as follows:
"§41-16-50
(a) With the exception of contracts for public works
whose competitive bidding requirements are governed
exclusively by Title 39, all expenditure of funds of whatever
nature for labor, services, work, or for the purchase of
materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property
involving fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) thirty thousand
dollars ($30,000) or more, and the lease of materials,
equipment, supplies, or other personal property where the
lessee is, or becomes legally and contractually , bound under
the terms of the lease , to pay a total amount of fifteen
thousand dollars ($15,000) thirty thousand dollars ($30,000)
or more, made by or on behalf of the Alabama Fire College, the
district boards of education of independent school districts,
the county commissions, the governing bodies of the
municipalities of the state, and the governing boards of
instrumentalities of counties and municipalities, including
waterworks boards, sewer boards, gas boards, and other like
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB168 INTRODUCEDHB168 INTRODUCED
Page 4