Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] certain municipal water works boards; to provide
qualifications for and place limits on the employment of
directors; to provide for conversion of these boards to
regional boards; to further provide for these boards to amend
their articles of incorporation; to subject these boards to
the ethics laws of Alabama and require training on the matter;
to require these boards to produce certain financial records;
and to repeal Sections 11-50-301, 11-50-302, 11-50-303, and
11-50-304, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to certain municipal
water works boards.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 11-50-300, Code of Alabama 1975, is
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB177 INTRODUCEDHB177 INTRODUCED
Page 3
amended to read as follows:
"§11-50-300
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, this
division shall apply to any municipal water works board
authorized to be incorporated by a municipality which, on
January 1, 2015, either served water customers or has assets
in four or more counties other than the county where the
authorizing municipality is principally located, or after
January 1, 2015, either serves water customers or has assets
in four or more counties other than the county where the
authorizing municipality is located, and the organization and
operation of the board, shall be subject to this division.
(b) The powers or rights provided in this division for
a regional board are cumulative and independent of any powers
or rights provided in any other provisions of the enabling
statute. Except as expressly set forth herein, neither this
division nor anything contained in this division shall be