BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 32-7A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง32-7A-5 (a) This chapter shall not apply to any of the following vehicles or operators: (1) Trailers as defined in Section 40-12-240, including, but not limited to, semitrailers, travel trailers, boat trailers, pole trailers, and utility trailers. (2) Motor vehicles owned and operated by the United States or any agency thereof, the State of Alabama, or any political or governmental subdivision thereof. (3) Any motor vehicle which is subject to the supervision and regulation of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Alabama Public Service Commission and 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB210 EnrolledHB210 Enrolled Page 2 for which the owner and/or operator has filed evidence of financial responsibility, the liability under which is not less than that required of the operator of a motor vehicle under the terms of this chapter. (4) Motor vehicles covered by a certificate of self-insurance issued by the director under the provisions of Section 32-7-34. (5) Other motor vehicles complying with laws which require the vehicles to be insured in amounts meeting or exceeding the minimum amounts required under Section 32-7-6(c). (6) Implements of husbandry as defined in Section 32-8-2. (7) Any vehicle moved solely by animal power.