physician for patient referrals; to provide that an individual cannot qualify as a registered caregiver if he or she is also a qualified registered patient; to further provide for location restrictions and dispensing protocols for a dispensary; to make it a crime for an individual to sell a medical cannabis card; and in connection 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB227 INTRODUCEDHB227 INTRODUCED Page 4 therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 20-2A-3, 20-2A-8, 20-2A-21, 20-2A-32, 20-2A-36, and 20-2A-64, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§20-2A-3 As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings: (1) APPLICANT. The entity or individual seeking a license under Article 4. (2) BOARD. The State Board of Medical Examiners. (3) CANNABIS. a. Except as provided in paragraph b., all parts of any plant of the genus cannabis, whether growing or not, including the seeds, extractions of any kind from any part of the plant, and every compound, derivative, mixture, product, or preparation of the plant. b. The term does not include industrial hemp or hemp regulated under Article 11 of Chapter 8 of Title 2. (4) COMMISSION. The Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission created pursuant to Section 20-2A-20. (5) CULTIVATOR. An entity licensed by the Department of Agriculture and Industries under Section 20-2A-62 authorized to grow cannabis pursuant to Article 4. (6) DAILY DOSAGE. The total amount of one or more cannabis derivatives, including, but not limited to, 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 HB227 INTRODUCEDHB227 INTRODUCED Page 5 cannabidiol and tetrahydrocannabinol, which may be present in a medical cannabis product that may be ingested by a registered qualified patient during a 24-hour period, as determined by a registered certifying physician. (7) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Agriculture and Industries. (8) DISPENSARY. An entity licensed by the commission under Section 20-2A-64 authorized to dispense and sell medical cannabis at dispensing sites to registered qualified patients and registered caregivers pursuant to Article 4. (9) DISPENSING SITE. A site operated by a dispensary licensee or an integrated facility licensee pursuant to Article 4. (10) ECONOMIC INTEREST.