This bill would revise the structure of the amounts of the credits that may be claimed and expand the credit to allow port users to claim a jobs tax credit if the user increases their cargo base volume. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to port credits; to amend Section 40-18-403, Code of Alabama 1975, to expand tax incentives for businesses and enterprises who increase their cargo volume through Alabama public ports. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 40-18-403, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง40-18-403 (a) If approved by the commission, a port credit is allowed, in an amount equal to fifty dollars ($50) per TEU, three dollars ($3) per net ton, four cents ($0.04) per 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB293 INTRODUCEDHB293 INTRODUCED Page 2 kilogram for air freight, or two dollars and ninety-one cents ($2.91) per VEU, multiplied by the following the cargo volume calculated from subdivisions (1) and (2) as follows multiplied by the appropriate amount shown in the table in subsection (b): (1) The port user's cargo volume in the 12-month period for which the commission has granted approval for the port user to claim the port credit, minus (2) The port user's base cargo volume. (b) Port credit amount. Increase in cargo volume over base TEU Net Ton Kilogram for Air Freight VEU under 4.99 percent $50 $3 $0.04 $2.91 5 to 14.99 percent $75 $4.5 $0.06 $4.37 15 to 24.99 percent $100 $6 $0.08 $5.82 25 percent or greater $125 $7.5 $0.1 $7.28 (b) (c) The commission shall decrease the amount of the port credit to ensure that the anticipated revenues for the port facility and state will exceed the amount of the port credit sought. The port credit may be conditioned on whatever requirements the commission shall impose. The port credits shall only be available to the extent that a port facility user ships more than 105 percent of its cargo volume from the 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 HB293 INTRODUCEDHB293 INTRODUCED Page 3 12-month period immediately preceding the port facility user's application. Moreover, the port credit shall only be available to the extent a port facility user ships more than 10 TEUs, for cargo measured by TEU, more than 75 net tons, for cargo measured by net ton, more than fifteen thousand (15,000) kilograms for air cargo measured by kilograms, or more than 400 VEUs, for cargo measured by VEU. (c)(d)The following methods may be used to realize the port credit: (1) The