BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 40-18-401 and 40-18-403, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§40-18-401 (a) The port credit provided for in Section 40-18-403 is created by this article and is allowed upon strict compliance with the provisions herein. (b) Prior to the allowance of the port credit, an application shall be filed with the commission, on a form promulgated by the commission. (1) The application shall be filed by the port facility user desiring to claim the credit. (2) The commission shall establish deadlines for applications. Such applications shall solicit whatever information the commission deems important to its determination of whether granting a port credit will create new, high paying jobs in the state, bring substantial capital to the state, increase the usage of a port facility, promote the development of clusters of businesses in the state, or promote the economic development efforts of the state. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB293 EnrolledHB293 Enrolled Page 2 (3) Upon review of the applications, the commission may approve such applications as shall result in port credits being awarded so as not to exceed twelve million dollars ($12,000,000) twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) for the life of the program, and shall not exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000) in a fiscal year.