98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 HB319 INTRODUCEDHB319 INTRODUCED Page 5 Beverage Control Board; to further provide for the requirement of tobacco retailers to post signage warning of the dangers of tobacco product use; to require the board to adopt rules; to repeal Sections 28-11-15 and 28-11-19, Code of Alabama 1975, and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 28-11-2, 28-11-3, 28-11-5, 28-11-6.1, 28-11-7, 28-11-9, 28-11-10, 28-11-12, 28-11-13, 28-11-14, 28-11-16, 28-11-17.1, and 28-11-18, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§28-11-2 For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE PRODUCT. The term alternative nicotine product includes any product that consists of or contains nicotine that can be ingested into the body by chewing, smoking, absorbing, dissolving, inhaling, snorting, sniffing, or by any other means. The term does not include a tobacco product, electronic nicotine delivery system, or any product that has been approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for sale as a tobacco cessation product or for other medical purposes and that is being marketed and sold solely for that purpose. 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 HB319 INTRODUCEDHB319 INTRODUCED Page 6 (2) BOARD. The Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. (3) CHILD-RESISTANT PACKAGING. Liquid nicotine container packaging meeting the requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1472a. (4) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Department of Revenue. (5) DELIVERY SALE OF ELECTRONIC NICOTINE DELIVERY SYSTEMS OR ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE PRODUCTS. The same meaning as in defined in Section 13A-12-3.1. The term also includes the delivery sale of e-liquids. (5)(6) DISTRIBUTION. To sell, barter, exchange, or give tobacco or tobacco products for promotional purposes or for gratis.