Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] use taxes upon the purchase of certain items. Counties
and municipalities impose additional sales and use
taxes. The purchase of certain items are exempt from
these taxes.
This bill would exempt the purchase of gun safes
and gun safety devices from sales and use tax.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to sales and use tax; to amend Section
40-23-4, as amended by Acts Act 2022-199, 2022-291, 2022-293,
and 2022-373 of the 2022 Regular Session, Code of Alabama
1975, to exempt the purchase of gun safes and gun safety
devices from sales and use tax.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 40-23-4, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§40-23-4
(a) There are exempted from the provisions of this
division and from the computation of the amount of the tax
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB375 INTRODUCEDHB375 INTRODUCED
Page 2
levied, assessed, or payable under this division the
following:
(1) The gross proceeds of the sales of lubricating oil
and gasoline as defined in Sections 40-17-30 and 40-17-170 and
the gross proceeds from those sales of lubricating oil
destined for out-of-state use which are transacted in a manner
whereby an out-of-state purchaser takes delivery of such oil
at a distributor's plant within this state and transports it
out-of-state, which are otherwise taxed.
(2) The gross proceeds of the sale, or sales, of
fertilizer when used for agricultural purposes. The word
"fertilizer" shall not be construed to include cottonseed
meal, when not in combination with other materials.
(3) The gross proceeds of the sale, or sales, of seeds
for planting purposes and baby chicks and poults. Nothing
herein shall be construed to exempt or exclude from the