Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session

Alabama House Bill HB377 Introduced / Bill

Filed 04/25/2023

                    HB377INTRODUCED
Page 0
4ZA9RR-1
By Representative South
RFD: State Government
First Read: 25-Apr-23
2023 Regular Session
1
2
3
4
5
6 4ZA9RR-1 04/19/2023 EBO-DHC EBO JT EBO-2023-37
Page 1
SYNOPSIS:
This bill would provide for the payment of
uncontested claims on an expedited basis for the Board
of Adjustment.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
To allow for the payment of uncontested claims on an
expedited basis for the Board of Adjustment.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 41-9-62, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง41-9-62
(a) The Board of Adjustment shall have the power and
jurisdiction and it shall be its duty to hear and consider:
(1) All claims for damages to the person or property
growing out of any injury done to either the person or
property by the State of Alabama or any of its agencies,
commissions, boards, institutions or departments, with the
exception of claims by employees of the state for personal
injury or death arising out of the course of employment with
the State of Alabama, where such employees are covered by an
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB377 INTRODUCEDHB377 INTRODUCED
Page 2
employee injury compensation program;
(2) All claims for personal injuries to or the death of
any convict, and all claims for personal injuries to or the
death of any employee of a city or county board of education,
or college or university, arising out of the course of the
employee's employment and where the employee is not covered by
a worker's compensation program;
(3) All claims of members of the public at large or of
officers of the law who are not employees of the state arising
out of injuries sustained while attempting to recapture
escaped convicts, which convicts have escaped after they have
been placed in the actual custody of the Department of
Corrections;
(4) All claims against the State of Alabama or any of
its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments
arising out of any contract, express or implied, to which the
State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards,
institutions or departments are parties, where there is
claimed a legal or moral obligation resting on the state;
(5) All claims for money overpaid on obligations to the
State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards,
institutions or departments;
(6) All claims for money voluntarily paid to the State
of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards,
institutions or departments, where no legal liability existed
to make such payment;
(7) All claims for underpayment by the State of Alabama