This bill would allow a judge to deviate from the presumptive sentencing guidelines if a defendant is convicted after requesting a trial. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sentencing; to amend Section 12-25-34.2, Code of Alabama 1975, to allow a judge to deviate from the presumptive sentencing standards if a defendant is convicted after requesting a trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 12-25-34.2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง12-25-34.2 (a) For the purposes of this section, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) AGGRAVATING FACTORS. Substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the sentencing court may impose a departure sentence above the 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB38 INTRODUCEDHB38 INTRODUCED Page 2 presumptive sentence recommendation for an offense. Aggravating factors may result in dispositional or sentence range departures, or both, and shall be stated on the record by the court. (2) DEPARTURE. A sentence which that departs from the presumptive sentence recommendation for an offender. (3) DISPOSITION. The part of the sentencing courtscourt's presumptive sentence recommendation other than sentence length. (4) DISPOSITIONAL DEPARTURE. A sentence which that departs from the presumptive sentence recommendation for disposition of sentence. (5) MITIGATING FACTORS. Substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence whereby where the sentencing court may impose a departure sentence below the presumptive sentence recommendation for an offense. Mitigating factors may result in disposition or sentence range departures, or both, and shall be stated on the record by the court. (6) NONVIOLENT OFFENSESOFFENSE. As defined in Section 12-25-32. (7) PRESUMPTIVE SENTENCE RECOMMENDATION. The recommended sentence range and disposition provided in the sentencing standards.