Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] Page 0
BVRF4Q-1
By Representatives Marques, Hammett, Sells, Paramore (N & P)
RFD: Local Legislation
First Read: 09-May-23
2023 Regular Session
1
2
3
4
5
6 BVRF4Q-1 03/24/2023 THR (L)THR 2023-1017
Page 1
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to Coffee and Pike Counties and the Twelfth
Judicial Circuit; to amend Section 45-16-82.27, Code of
Alabama 1975, to further provide for fees related to the
pretrial diversion program; and to make nonsubstantive,
technical revisions to update the existing code language to
current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 45-16-82.27, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follow:
"ยง45-16-82.27
(a) An applicant may be assessed a fee when the
applicant is approved for the program. The amount of the
assessment for participation in the program shall be in
addition to any court costs and assessments for victims or
drug, alcohol, or anger management treatment required by law,
the district attorney, or the court, and are in addition to
costs of supervision, treatment, and restitution for which the
pretrial diversion admittee may be responsible. Pretrial
diversion program fees as established by this subpart may be
waived or reduced due to indigency or reduced ability to pay
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB446 INTRODUCEDHB446 INTRODUCED
Page 2
or for other just cause at the discretion of the district
attorney. The determination of indigency of the offender, for
the purpose of pretrial diversion admission, fee waiver, or
reduction, shall be made by the district attorney. A schedule
of payments for any of these fees may be established by the
district attorney.
(b) The following fees shall be paid by applicants
accepted into the pretrial diversion program:
(1) Felony offenses: Up to eight hundred fifty two
thousand dollars ($850)($2,000).
(2) Driving Under the Influence offenses: Up to two
thousand one hundred dollars ($2,100).
(2)(3) Misdemeanor offenses, excluding traffic: Up to