Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] because it comes within one of the specified exceptions
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB76 INTRODUCEDHB76 INTRODUCED
Page 2
contained in the amendment. 
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to crimes and offenses; to amend Sections
13A-6-130, 13A-6-131, and 13A-6-132, Code of Alabama 1975, to
include additional family members that may be a victim of
domestic violence; and in connection therewith would have as
its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased
expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Section
111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 13A-6-130, 13A-6-131, and
13A-6-132, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§13A-6-130
(a)(1) A person commits the crime of domestic violence
in the first degree if the person commits the crime of assault
in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-20; aggravated
stalking pursuant to Section 13A-6-91; or burglary in the
first degree pursuant to Section 13A-7-5 and the victim is a
current or former spouse, parent, step-parent, child,
step-child, grandparent, any person with whom the defendant
has a child in common, a present household member, or a person
who has or had a dating relationship with the defendant.
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB76 INTRODUCEDHB76 INTRODUCED
Page 3
(2) For the purposes of this section, a household
member excludes non-romantic or non-intimate co-residents, and
a dating relationship means a current or former relationship
of a romantic or intimate nature characterized by the
expectation of affectionate or sexual involvement by either
party.
(b) Domestic violence in the first degree is a Class A
felony, except that the defendant shall serve a minimum term
of imprisonment of one year without consideration of
probation, parole, good time credits, or any other reduction
in time for any second or subsequent conviction under this
subsection.
(c) The minimum term of imprisonment imposed under
subsection (b) shall be double without consideration of
probation, parole, good time credits, or any reduction in time
if either of the following occurs:
(1) A defendant willfully violates a protection order
issued by a court of competent jurisdiction and in the process
of violating the order commits domestic violence in the first
degree.
(2) The offense was committed in the presence of a
child under the age of 14 years at the time of the offense,
who is the victim's child or step-child, the defendant's child
or step-child, or who is a child residing in or visiting the
household of the victim or defendant. For purposes of this
subsection, "in the presence of a child" means that the child
was in a position to see or hear the act.