(3) Forty-five percent credited as follows: a. The first one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) credited collected each fiscal year to be credited to the Center for Risk and Insurance Research Fund ; 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 SB136 INTRODUCEDSB136 INTRODUCED Page 5 and the remainder . b. The remaining balance credited to the State General Fund." Section 2. Sections 34-4A-1 through 34-14A-20 are designated as Article 1 of Chapter 14A, Title 34, Code of Alabama 1975. Section 3. Sections 34-14A-1, 34-14A-2, 34-14A-7, 34-14A-12, and 34-14A-20, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§34-14A-1 (a) In the interest of the public health, safety, welfare, and consumer protection , and to regulate the home building and private residence construction industry, the purpose of this chapter , and the intent of the Legislature in passing it, is to: (1) To provide for the licensure of those persons who engage in home building, private residence construction, and home improvement industries, including remodeling , and to. provide home building standards (2) To establish an Alabama Residential Building Code. (3) To provide guidance, assistance, promotion, and support for code inspections of residential construction. and to (4) To support education within the construction trades and construction inspections in the State of Alabama. (b) The Legislature recognizes that the home building and home improvement construction industries are significant industries. Home builders may pose significant and that 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 SB136 INTRODUCEDSB136 INTRODUCED Page 6 significant harm to the public may result from the provision of when unqualified, incompetent, or dishonest home builders and remodelers provide inadequate, unsafe, or inferior building services by unqualified, incompetent, or dishonest home builders and remodelers . The Legislature finds it necessary to regulate the residential home building and home improvement industries." "§34-14A-2 As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) ADVERTISING. Engaging or offering to engage in any acts or services as a residential home builder by the act or practice of offering for