(6) Provide a process for the adoption of modern building and energy codes by the State of Alabama. (7) Provide a process by which the State of Alabama shall adopt required commercial codes in compliance with federal law." "§41-23-81 The following terms shall have the meanings respectively prescribed for them, except when the context otherwise requires: (1) ALABAMA ENERGY AND RESIDENTIAL CODES ALABAMA COMMERCIAL ENERGY CODE . The codes adopted by the board, as amended by the board, and based on the 2006 Edition of the International Energy Conservation Code , and ANSI/ASHRAE/IESNA Standard 90.1-2007 for commercial buildings, and the 2006 International Residential Code published by the International Code Council, or any subsequent editions, changes, or recompilations thereof, or any other code which the board officially adopts. (2) BOARD. The Alabama Energy and Residential CodesCommercial Energy Code Board created by this article. (3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs. (4) DIVISION. The Energy Division of the Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs. (5) UNIT OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT. Any county or 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 SB136 INTRODUCEDSB136 INTRODUCED Page 37 municipality within the State of Alabama." "§41-23-82 (a) The Alabama Energy and Residential Codes Commercial Energy Code Board is established.