(6) Conduct a program of public information in order to inform the units of local government, residential home builders, and the residents of the state on the importance of the residential building code. 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 SB136 INTRODUCEDSB136 INTRODUCED Page 35 (7) Recommend to the board qualifications and certification for third party fee-based code inspectors. Section 7. Sections 41-23-80, 41-23-81, 41-23-82, 41-23-84, and 41-23-85, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§41-23-80 The Legislature finds that the development, management, efficient consumption, and conservation of residential energy resources are of prime importance throughout this state and this nation. It is also important to ensure the protection of the economic and environmental values of Alabama's citizensresidents. It is the intent of the Legislature to do each of the following pursuant to this article: (1) Encourage the conservation and efficient use of residential energy resources within this state's counties and municipalities. (2) Provide a governmental environment that will promote an initiative for the implementation of the Alabama Energy and Residential Codes Alabama Commercial Energy Code by the units of local government. (3) Advise and assist the units of local government in adopting the Alabama Energy and Residential Codes Alabama Commercial Energy Code and implementing those code provisions within their boundaries. (4) Promote the identification of energy management technologies available for residentialcommercial uses, and to disseminate information to the units of local government about such technologies and their uses. 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 SB136 INTRODUCEDSB136 INTRODUCED Page 36 (5) Promote the acceptance and adoption of those energy management technologies for use in all energy-consuming residentialcommercial facilities throughout this state. (6) Provide a process for the adoption of modern building and energy codes by the State of Alabama. (7) Provide a process by which the State of Alabama shall adopt required commercial codes in compliance with federal law."