BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 27-2-39, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§27-2-39 (a) There is created a fund in the State Treasury designated the Insurance Department Fund to be used for the operation of the Department of Insurance. Receipts deposited 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 SB136 INTRODUCEDSB136 INTRODUCED Page 4 into this fund shall be disbursed only by warrants of the state Comptroller drawn upon the State Treasury on itemized vouchers approved by the Commissioner of Insurance. No funds shall be withdrawn or expended except as budgeted and allotted according to Sections 41-4-80 to 41-4-96, inclusive, and 41-19-1 to 41-19-12, inclusive, and only in amounts as stipulated in the general appropriations act, other appropriation acts, or this section. At the end of each fiscal year, any unencumbered and unexpended balance of up to 25 percent of the amount appropriated for that fiscal year shall not revert to the State General Fund under Section 41-4-93, but shall carry over to the next fiscal year. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commissioner of Insurance shall promptly pay all sums, fees, taxes, licenses, renewals, and other miscellaneous charges collected pursuant to Sections 27-2-16, 27-3-29, 27-4-2, 27-13-5, 27-13-24, 27-13-62, 27-21A-21, 27-34-6, 27-34-36, 27-34-47, and 27-39-6, other than those fines, penalties, and