Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] pursuant to this section shall run concurrently with any term
of imprisonment, including any term of imprisonment imposed
pursuant to Section 13A-6-261.
(d) An offender sentenced pursuant to Section
13A-6-261, who is also convicted of a violation under this
section, shall serve the term of imprisonment imposed pursuant
to this section before serving the term of imprisonment
imposed pursuant to Section 13A-6-261.
§13A-6-263
The Attorney General, in coordination with the district
attorneys, shall annually report to the Legislature the number
of convictions secured under this article.
Section 2. Section 12-15-204, Code of Alabama 1975, is
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140 SB143 EngrossedSB143 Engrossed
Page 6
amended to read as follows:
"§12-15-204
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any
person who has attained the age of 16 years at the time of the
conduct charged and who is charged with the commission of any
act or conduct, which if committed by an adult would
constitute any of the following, shall not be subject to the
jurisdiction of juvenile court but shall be charged, arrested,
and tried as an adult:
(1) A capital offense.
(2) A Class A felony.
(3) A felony which has as an element thereof the use of
a deadly weapon.
(4) A felony which has as an element thereof the
causing of death or serious physical injury.
(5) A felony which has as an element thereof the use of
a dangerous instrument against any person who is one of the
following:
a. A law enforcement officer or official.
b. A correctional officer or official.
c. A parole or probation officer or official.
d. A juvenile court probation officer or official.
e. A district attorney or other prosecuting officer or
official.
f. A judge or judicial official.
g. A court officer or official.
h. A person who is a grand juror, juror, or witness in