to the presumptive sentencing guidelines; to modify the criminal penalties for criminal solicitation, attempt, and criminal conspiracy; to give a judge discretion when sentencing a person convicted of a Class C or Class D felony offense; to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 12-25-34.2, 13A-4-1, 13A-4-2, 13A-4-3, 13A-5-6, 15-18-8, and 15-22-54, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB198 EngrossedSB198 Engrossed Page 2 "§12-25-34.2 (a) For the purposes of this section, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) AGGRAVATING FACTORS. Substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the sentencing court may impose a departure sentence above the presumptive sentence recommendation for an offense. Aggravating factors may result in dispositional or sentence range departures, or both, and shall be stated on the record by the court. (2) DEPARTURE. A sentence which that departs from the presumptive sentence recommendation for an offender. (3) DISPOSITION. The part of the sentencing courts presumptive sentence recommendation other than sentence length. (4) DISPOSITIONAL DEPARTURE. A sentence whichthat departs from the presumptive sentence recommendation for disposition of sentence. (5) MITIGATING FACTORS. Substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the sentencing court may impose a departure sentence below the presumptive sentence recommendation for an offense. Mitigating factors may result in disposition or sentence range departures, or both, and shall be stated on the record by the court. (6) NONVIOLENT OFFENSES. As defined in Section 12-25-32. (7) PRESUMPTIVE SENTENCE RECOMMENDATION. The 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 SB198 EngrossedSB198 Engrossed Page 3 recommended sentence range and disposition provided in the sentencing standards. (8) SENTENCE RANGE. The sentencing court's discretionary range of length of sentence as provided and recommended in the presumptive sentencing recommendation. (9) SENTENCE RANGE DEPARTURE. A sentence whichthat departs from the presumptive sentence recommendation as to the sentence range.