Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 15-18-8, and 15-22-54, Code of Alabama 1975, to add
additional offenses that would be subject to the
presumptive sentencing guidelines; to modify the
criminal penalties for criminal solicitation, attempt,
and criminal conspiracy; to give a judge discretion
when sentencing a person convicted of a Class C or
Class D felony offense; to make nonsubstantive,
technical revisions to update the existing code
language to current style; and in connection therewith
would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of
a new or increased expenditure of local funds within
the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of
Alabama of 2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 12-25-34.2, 13A-4-1, 13A-4-2,
13A-4-3, 13A-5-6, 15-18-8, and 15-22-54, Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows:
"§12-25-34.2
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following
words shall have the following meanings:
(1) AGGRAVATING FACTORS. Substantial and compelling
reasons justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB198 EnrolledSB198 Enrolled
Page 2
sentencing court may impose a departure sentence above the
presumptive sentence recommendation for an offense.
Aggravating factors may result in dispositional or sentence
range departures, or both, and shall be stated on the record
by the court.
(2) DEPARTURE. A sentence which that departs from the
presumptive sentence recommendation for an offender.
(3) DISPOSITION. The part of the sentencing courts
presumptive sentence recommendation other than sentence
length.
(4) DISPOSITIONAL DEPARTURE. A sentence whichthat
departs from the presumptive sentence recommendation for
disposition of sentence.
(5) MITIGATING FACTORS. Substantial and compelling
reasons justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the
sentencing court may impose a departure sentence below the
presumptive sentence recommendation for an offense. Mitigating
factors may result in disposition or sentence range
departures, or both, and shall be stated on the record by the
court.
(6) NONVIOLENT OFFENSES. As defined in Section
12-25-32.
(7) PRESUMPTIVE SENTENCE RECOMMENDATION. The
recommended sentence range and disposition provided in the
sentencing standards.
(8) SENTENCE RANGE. The sentencing court's
discretionary range of length of sentence as provided and