This bill would also make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to motor vehicles and traffic; to amend Sections 11-49-4, 32-5A-173, and 32-5A-176, Code of Alabama 1975; to prohibit a municipality from setting speed limits on county-maintained streets within its corporate limits; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 11-49-4, 32-5A-173, and 32-5A-176, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB33 INTRODUCEDSB33 INTRODUCED Page 2 "§11-49-4 (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code, the several cities and towns in this state each municipality shall fix by ordinance the speed at which motor vehicles may be operated within their respective its corporate limits and shall fix the punishment for any violation of such ordinance within the limits of fine and imprisonment or either as now authorized or required by in accordance with state law. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a municipality may not fix the speed at which motor vehicles may be operated on a county-maintained street, as defined in Section 11-49-80, located within the corporate limits of the municipality.