Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] not set speed limits on county-maintained streets
within its corporate limits.
This bill would also make nonsubstantive,
technical revisions to update the existing code
language to current style.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to motor vehicles and traffic; to amend
Sections 11-49-4, 32-5A-173, and 32-5A-176, Code of Alabama
1975; to prohibit a municipality from setting speed limits on
county-maintained streets within its corporate limits; and to
make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the
existing code language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 11-49-4, 32-5A-173, and 32-5A-176,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB33 INTRODUCEDSB33 INTRODUCED
Page 2
"§11-49-4
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code, the
several cities and towns in this state each municipality shall
fix by ordinance the speed at which motor vehicles may be
operated within their respective its corporate limits and
shall fix the punishment for any violation of such ordinance
within the limits of fine and imprisonment or either as now
authorized or required by in accordance with state law.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a municipality may
not fix the speed at which motor vehicles may be operated on a
county-maintained street, as defined in Section 11-49-80,
located within the corporate limits of the municipality.	"
"§32-5A-173
(a) Whenever Except as provided in subsection (f),
whenever local authorities in their respective jurisdictions
determine on the basis of an engineering and traffic