Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] SBKC58-2
By Senator Elliott
RFD: Finance and Taxation Education
First Read: 07-Mar-23
2023 Regular Session
1
2
3
4
5
6 SB36 EngrossedSB36 Engrossed
Page 1
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
To amend Sections 16-13B-1, Section 16-13B-4, and
16-13B-5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to competitive
bidding on contracts of city and county boards of education;
to increase the minimum amount for contracts subject to
competitive bid from $15,000 to $25,000; and in connection
therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement
of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the
meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of
2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 16-13B-1, 16-13B-4, and 16-13B-5 of
the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§16-13B-1
(a) This chapter shall apply to county boards of
education and city boards of education, or any combination of
city and county boards of education as herein provided for the
competitive bidding of certain contracts. With the exception
of contracts for public works whose competitive bidding
requirements are governed exclusively by Title 39, all
expenditure of funds of whatever nature for labor, services,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB36 EngrossedSB36 Engrossed
Page 2
work, or for the purchase of materials, equipment, supplies,
or other personal property involving fifteen thousand dollars
($15,000) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or more, and
the lease of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal
property where the lessee is, or becomes legally and
contractually, bound under the terms of the lease, to pay a
total amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000) or more, made by or on behalf of
any city or county board of education, except as hereinafter
provided, shall be made under contractual agreement entered
into by free and open competitive bidding, on sealed bids, to
the lowest responsible bidder.
(b) Prior to advertising for bids for an item of
personal property, where a city or county board of education,
thereof is the awarding authority, the awarding authority may
establish a local preference zone consisting of either the
legal boundaries or jurisdiction of the awarding authority, or
the boundaries of the county in which the awarding authority