Alabama 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] reduction-in-force, or transfer. No school administrator or
supervisor shall threaten, harass, or otherwise coerce a
school employee into serving as an unlicensed medication
assistant. 
(e) The parent or guardian of each student who is 
identified as having an adrenal insufficiency shall submit an
order to be considered in the development of the student's
Individual Health Plan pursuant to Section 16-30A-4. 
(f) A private K-12 school may provide training for
employees and care for students who have an adrenal
insufficiency in accordance with this chapter.
Section 2. Sections 16-30A-5 and 16-30A-7, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§16-30A-5
(a) The local board of education shall ensure that each
student in the school or system with a diabetic condition or
an adrenal insufficiency receives appropriate care as
specified in his or her Individual Health Plan.
(b) The school nurse or a trained unlicensed medication
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74 SB52 EnrolledSB52 Enrolled
Page 4
assistant, to the extent required by the student's Individual
Health Plan, shall be on site and available to provide care to
each student with diabetes or an adrenal insufficiency during
regular school hours and school-sponsored before school and
after school care programs, during field trips, extended
off-site excursions, extracurricular activities in which the
student is a direct participant, and on buses when the bus
driver is not a trained unlicensed medication assistant."
"§16-30A-7
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "medical
condition" refers to a diabetic condition or an adrenal
insufficiency.
(b) A student with diabetes a medical condition in
public school may attend the school the student would