(13)(17) RESIDENTIAL ROOFER. A person who installs products or repairs surfaces on the external upper covering of a residence or structure that seals, waterproofs, or weatherproofs the residence or structure. (14)(18) STRUCTURE. A residence on a single lot, including a site-built home, a condominium, a duplex or multi-unit residential building consisting of not more than four residential units, or any improvement thereto. (15)(19) TRANSACTION. The act of entering into a contract with a licensee to engage in the business of residential home building." "§34-14A-7 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 HB198 Enrolled Page 7 "§34-14A-7 (a) Any residential home builder who desires to receive a new or renewal license under this chapter shall make and file with the board 30 days prior to the next meeting of the board a written application on a form prescribed by the board. Each applicant shall be a citizen of the United States or, if not a citizen of the United States, a person who is legally present in the United States with appropriate documentation from the federal government. Such The application shall be accompanied by the payment of the annual license fee required by the board. After the board accepts the application, the applicant may be examined by the board at its next meeting. The board, in examining the applicant, shall consider the following qualifications of the applicant: (1) Experience. (2) Ability. (3) Character. (4) Business-related financial condition. a. The board may require a financial statement on a form prescribed by the board and a public records search directly from a credit reporting agency. b. The board may require a positive net worth or other evidence of business-related financial condition sufficient to reasonably satisfy the board of the applicant's financial responsibility. c.