Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to motor vehicles; to amend Section 32-5-222,
Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the requirement
to use child passenger restraint systems and seatbelts; and in
connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the
requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds
within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of
Alabama of 2022.
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB265 INTRODUCED
Page 3
Alabama of 2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 32-5-222, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง32-5-222
(a) Every person transporting a child in a motor
vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, or highways of this
state, shall provide for the protection of the child by
properly using an aftermarket or integrated child passenger
restraint system meeting applicable federal motor vehicle
safety standards and the requirements of subsection (b). This
section shall not be interpreted to release in part or in
whole the responsibility of an automobile manufacturer to
insure ensure the safety of children to a level at least
equivalent to existing federal safety standards for adults. In
no event shall failure to wear a child passenger restraint
system be considered as contributory negligence. The term
"motor vehicle" as used in this section shall include a
passenger car, pickup truck, van (seating capacity of 10 or
less), minivan, or sports utility vehicle.
(b) The size appropriate restraint system required for
a child in subsection (a) must meet the requirements of