BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 40-10-182, 40-10-183, 40-10-184, 40-10-186, 40-10-187, 40-10-191, 40-10-193, 40-10-198, 40-10-199, and 40-10-200, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§40-10-182 (a) All tax liens representing unpaid and delinquent taxes on real property shall be subject to a tax lien auction or a tax lien sale. (b)(1) If the sale of a tax lien is chosen as the method to collect delinquent property taxes, the tax collecting official of any county shall conduct a public auction for the sale and transfer of delinquent tax liens between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. on the auction date. The tax collecting official shall notify the delinquent taxpayer of the auction and all charges pursuant to Section 40-10-183 at least 30 days prior to the tax lien auction by first class mail and by any one of the following: a. Advertising for once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper with general circulation in the county where the property is located. b. Advertising on an online website controlled by the 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB335 INTRODUCED Page 4 b. Advertising on an online website controlled by the tax collecting official and accessible from the tax collecting official's website. c. Posting at the courthouse of the county and if possible in a public place in the precinct where the property is located. (2) The notices shall declare the time, the method, whether online or in person, and the location of the auction. (c) The tax collecting official may auction or sell tax liens representing delinquent taxes for any year taxes are delinquent and unpaid." "§40-10-183 At least 30 days prior to any tax lien auction, the tax collecting official shall prepare and maintain a list of all unsold tax liens.