Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] to the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide a process for the
committing judge of probate to seek relief for the respondent
from temporary criminal confinement, under certain
circumstances, to fulfill a pending commitment order; and to
provide that mental health providers are not required to
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB359 Engrossed
Page 2
provide that mental health providers are not required to
expand existing services unless its currently available funds
support the expansion. 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 22-52-1.1, 22-52-1.2, 22-52-3,
22-52-7, 22-52-10.1, as last amended by Act 2023-472, of the
2023 Regular Session, 22-52-10.2, 22-52-10.4, 22-52-10.11 and
22-52-11, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§22-52-1.1
(a) When used in this article, the following terms
shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Alabama State
Department of Mental Health.
(2) CO-OCCURRING SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER. A substance
use disorder that occurs secondarily to a primary diagnosis of
one or more mental illnesses.
(2)(3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama State Department of
Mental Health.
(3)(4) DESIGNATED MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY. A mental
health facility, other than a state mental health facility,
which is designated by the State Department of Mental Health
to receive individuals for evaluation, examination, admission,
detention, or treatment pursuant to this article.
(4)(5) INPATIENT TREATMENT. Treatment being provided to
an individual at a state mental health facility or a
designated mental health facility which has been specifically
designated by the department for inpatient treatment.
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB359 Engrossed
Page 3
designated by the department for inpatient treatment.
(5)(6) INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT. Court-ordered mental
health services in either an outpatient or inpatient setting.
(6)(7) MENTAL ILLNESS. A psychiatric disorder of
thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment,
behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope
with the ordinary demands of life ., or a diagnosis designated
as a Serious Mental Illness (SMI), as defined in the then
current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of
Mental Disorders. The term specifically excludes the primary
diagnosis of epilepsy , a substance use disorder , an
intellectual disability, substance abuse, including
alcoholism, or a developmental disability.
(7)(8) OUTPATIENT TREATMENT. Treatment being provided
to an individual in a nonresidential setting who is not
admitted for 24-hour-a-day care.
(8)(9) REAL AND PRESENT THREAT OF SUBSTANTIAL HARM TO