Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] First Read: 02-Apr-24
1
2
3
4
5
6 HB406 Engrossed
Page 1
First Read: 02-Apr-24
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to county housing authorities; to amend
Sections 24-1-61 and 24-1-66, Code of Alabama 1975; to further
provide for the powers of a county housing authority; to
ratify certain acts of county housing authorities before the
effective date of this act; to exempt county housing
authorities from taxes in certain circumstances; and to make
nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing
code language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 24-1-61 and 24-1-66, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§24-1-61
The For the purposes of this article, the following
terms, wherever used or referred to in this article shall have
the following respective meaning, unless a different meaning
clearly appears from the context have the following meanings :
(1) AUTHORITY or HOUSING AUTHORITY. A public body
organized as a body corporate and politic in accordance with
the provisions of this article for the purposes, with the
powers, and subject to the restrictions set forth in this
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB406 Engrossed
Page 2
powers, and subject to the restrictions set forth in this
article.
(2)(5) COUNTY. All of the county except that any
portion which lies within the territorial boundaries of any
city or incorporated town municipality.
(3)(6) COUNTY COMMISSION. The governing body of any
county.
(4)(9) HOUSING COMMISSIONER. One of the members of an
authority appointed in accordance with the provisions of this
article.
(5)(8) GOVERNMENT. Such term shall include the The
state and or federal governments and or any subdivision,
agency, or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of either
of them.
(6)(16) STATE. The State of Alabama.
(7) FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. Such term shall include the The
United States of America, the federal Secretary United States
Department of Housing and Urban Development , or any agency,
instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of the United States
of America.
(8)(10) HOUSING PROJECT. Such term shall include all