A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB468 INTRODUCED Page 2 Relating to unemployment compensation; to amend Sections 25-4-77 and 25-4-78, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the number of prospective employers an unemployed individual must contact to remain eligible for unemployment compensation; to define terms; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 25-4-77 and 25-4-78, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§25-4-77 (a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week in a benefit year which begins on or after January 1, 2023, only if the secretary finds that he or she has met all of the following criteria: (1) Made a claim for benefits with respect to the week in accordance with rules adopted by the secretary. (2) Registered for work at, and subsequently continued to report at, a state employment office in accordance with rules adopted by the secretary as he or she may prescribe; except, that the secretary may by rule waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this subdivision as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other types of cases or situations with respect to which he or she finds that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive or would be inconsistent with purposes of this chapter. 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB468 INTRODUCED Page 3 chapter. (3) Is physically and mentally able to perform work of a character which he or she is qualified to perform by past experience or training, and is available for the work either at a locality at which he or she earned wages for insured work during his or her base period or at a locality where it may reasonably be expected that the work may be available. (4) Been totally or partially unemployed in the week. (5) Made a reasonable and active effort to secure work which he or she is qualified to perform by past experience and training, unless the failure is because the individual is before any court of the United States or any state pursuant to a lawfully issued summons to appear for jury duty. "Reasonable and active effort" means engaging in systematic and sustained efforts to find work, including contacting at least threefive prospective employers for each week of unemployment claimed.