Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] the Code of Alabama 1975; to authorize an abortion to preserve
the life of the unborn child's mother; to require the father
to pay for an abortion required to preserve the life of the
mother and certain other medical expenses, unless the mother
waives the requirement; to authorize a district court to
adjudicate disputed paternity; to authorize the father to
petition the district court for relief; and to authorize the
district court to grant relief if the father agrees to undergo
a vasectomy.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 26-23H-3 and 26-23H-4, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: FIX THIS
"§26-23H-3
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have
the following meanings:
(1) ABORTION. The use or prescription of any
instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device
with the intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to
be pregnant with knowledge that the termination by those means
will with reasonable likelihood cause the death of the unborn
child. The term does not include these activities if done with
the intent to save the life or preserve the health of an
unborn child, remove a dead unborn child, to deliver the
unborn child prematurely to avoid a serious health risk to
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB80 INTRODUCED
Page 3
unborn child prematurely to avoid a serious health risk to
preserve the health of the unborn child's mother, or to
preserve the health of her unborn child. The term does not
include a procedure or act to terminate the pregnancy of a
woman with an ectopic pregnancy, nor does it include the
procedure or act to terminate the pregnancy of a woman when
the unborn child has a lethal anomaly.
(2) ECTOPIC PREGNANCY. Any pregnancy resulting from
either a fertilized egg that has implanted or attached outside
the uterus or a fertilized egg implanted inside the cornu of
the uterus.
(3) LETHAL ANOMALY. A condition from which an unborn
child would die after birth or shortly thereafter or be
stillborn.
(4) MAN. A male human being, whether or not he has
reached the age of majority.
(4)(5) MEDICAL EMERGENCY. A condition which, in
reasonable medical judgment, so complicates the medical
condition of the pregnant woman that her pregnancy must be
terminated to avoid a serious health risk as defined in this
chapter.
(5)(6) PHYSICIAN. A person licensed to practice
medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery in
Alabama.
(6) SERIOUS HEALTH RISK TO THE UNBORN CHILD'S MOTHER.
In reasonable medical judgment, the child's mother has a