Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 34-31-24, 34-31-25, 34-31-28, 34-31-30, 34-31-32, and
34-31-34, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the
Board of Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration
Contractors; to remove provisions governing apprentices; to
allow an increase in the maximum amount of a performance bond;
to allow contractors to perform electrical work incidental to
the installation, service, or repair of residential heating
and air conditioning systems; and to make nonsubstantive,
technical revisions to update existing code language to
current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 34-31-18, 34-31-24, 34-31-25,
34-31-28, 34-31-30, 34-31-32, and 34-31-34, Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§34-31-18
For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms
shall have the following meanings herein ascribed to them
unless the context clearly indicates otherwise :
(1) ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE LAWACT. Sections 41-22-1
through 41-22-27, Chapter 22 of Title 41 and any subsequent
amendment or supplement thereto, and any rules or regulations
promulgated thereto adopted thereunder .
(2) APPRENTICE. A person other than a certified
heating, air conditioning, or refrigeration contractor, who is
engaged in learning and assisting in the installation,
service, or repair of a heating, air conditioning, or
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB101 INTRODUCED
Page 3
service, or repair of a heating, air conditioning, or
refrigeration system and working under the direct supervision
of a certified heating, air conditioning, or refrigeration
contractor, and who has successfully fulfilled the voluntary
registration requirements of the board and has been duly
registered by the board as such for the current year.
(3)(2) BOARD. The State Board of Heating, Air
Conditioning, and Refrigeration Contractors , herein
established.
(4)(3) CERTIFICATION or LICENSE. The process of testing
to determine the knowledge and skill of an individual with
respect to heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration. This
term is used herein interchangeably with the term "license.	"
(5)(4) CERTIFIED HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING