Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] damages as a result of any act or failure to act or
care for the injured person.
This bill would include members of any community
emergency response team within the list of persons
protected from civil liability for rendering emergency
care at the scene of an accident or disaster.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to civil liability; to amend Section 6-5-332,
Code of Alabama 1975, to limit the liability of members of
community emergency response teams who render emergency care
under certain conditions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 6-5-332, Code of Alabama 1975, is
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB105 INTRODUCED
Page 2
Section 1. Section 6-5-332, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง6-5-332
(a) When any doctor of medicine or dentistry, nurse,
member of any organized rescue squad, member of any police or
fire department, member of any organized volunteer fire
department, member of any community emergency response team,
Alabama-licensed emergency medical technician, intern, or
resident practicing in an Alabama hospital with training
programs approved by the American Medical Association, Alabama
state trooper, medical aidmanaid functioning as a part of the
military assistance to safety and traffic program,
chiropractor, or public education employee gratuitously and in
good faith, renders first aid or emergency care at the scene
of an accident, casualty, or disaster to a an injured person
individual injured therein , he or she shall not be liable for
any civil damages as a result of his or her acts or omissions
in rendering first aid or emergency care, nor shall he or she
be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or
failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical
treatment or care for the injured person individual.
(b) Any member of the crew of a helicopter which that
is used in the performance of military assistance to safety
and traffic programs and is engaged in the performance of
emergency medical service acts shall be exempt from personal
liability for any property damages caused by helicopter
downwash or by persons individuals disembarking from the
helicopter.
(c) When any physician gratuitously advises medical
29
30
31
32
33