SB105ENGROSSED Page 0 SB105 S6TQ885-2 By Senators Singleton, Orr RFD: County and Municipal Government First Read: 15-Feb-24 1 2 3 4 5 SB105 Engrossed Page 1 First Read: 15-Feb-24 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to civil liability; to amend Section 6-5-332, Code of Alabama 1975, to limit the liability of members of FEMA-certified community emergency response teams who render emergency care under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 6-5-332, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง6-5-332 (a) When any doctor of medicine or dentistry, nurse, member of any organized rescue squad, member of any police or fire department, member of any organized volunteer fire department, member of any community emergency response team certified by the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Alabama-licensed emergency medical technician, intern, or resident practicing in an Alabama hospital with training programs approved by the American Medical Association, Alabama state trooper, medical aidmanaid functioning as a part of the military assistance to safety and traffic program, chiropractor, or public education employee gratuitously and in 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB105 Engrossed Page 2 chiropractor, or public education employee gratuitously and in good faith, renders first aid or emergency care at the scene of an accident, casualty, or disaster to a an injured person individual injured therein , he or she shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of his or her acts or omissions in rendering first aid or emergency care, nor shall he or she be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the injured person individual. (b) Any member of the crew of a helicopter which that is used in the performance of military assistance to safety and traffic programs and is engaged in the performance of emergency medical service acts shall be exempt from personal liability for any property damages caused by helicopter downwash or by persons individuals disembarking from the helicopter.