A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to criminal procedure; to amend Section 15-27-1, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that a person who has been adjudged a youthful offender and the underlying charge is a misdemeanor offense, violation, traffic violation, or municipal ordinance violation can file a petition to expunge the records relating to the charge and conviction under certain circumstances. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB153 INTRODUCED Page 2 under certain circumstances. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 15-27-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§15-27-1 (a) A person who has been charged with a misdemeanor offense, a violation, a traffic violation, or a municipal ordinance violation may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances: (1) When the charge has been dismissed with prejudice and more than 90 days have passed. (2) When the charge has been no billed by a grand jury and more than 90 days have passed. (3) When the person has been found not guilty of the charge and more than 90 days have passed. (4) When the charge has been nolle prossed without conditions, more than 90 days have passed, and the charge or charges have not been refiled. (5) When the indictment has been quashed and the statute of limitations for refiling the charge or charges has expired or the prosecuting agency confirms that the charge or charges will not be refiled. (6)a. When the charge was dismissed after successful completion of a drug court program, mental health court program, diversion program, veteran's court program, or any other court-approved deferred prosecution program. b. Expungement may be a court-ordered condition of a 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 SB153 INTRODUCED Page 3 b. Expungement may be a court-ordered condition of a program listed in paragraph a. c. A petition for expungement may be filed one year from the date of successful completion of a program listed in paragraph a. (7) When the charge was dismissed without prejudice more than one year ago and has not been refiled, and the person has not been convicted of any other felony or misdemeanor crime, any violation, or any traffic violation, excluding minor traffic violations, during the previous two years.