Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] Category 1 or Category 2 county under the provisions of
Chapter 2A of Title 11, Code of Alabama 1975, commonly known
as the Omnibus Pay Act; to amend Section 11-2A-2 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, to authorize the county commission of a
Category 1 or Category 2 county to increase the salary of the
sheriff effective beginning the next term of office under
certain conditions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB154 INTRODUCED
Page 2
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 11-2A-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows:
"ยง11-2A-2
Effective October 1, 2000, the annual compensation
which a county shall pay to a county commissioner, a judge of
probate, a sheriff, a tax assessor, a tax collector, a revenue
commissioner, a license commissioner, and an elected assistant
tax assessor or collector shall be as set out below:
(1) SHERIFF. a. The annual minimum compensation for
each sheriff shall be fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) which
shall be in lieu of any salary and expense allowance currently
provided to a sheriff receiving total compensation less than
the minimum. Beginning with the next term of office for each
sheriff, except as provided in Section 11-2A-4, the salary
herein provided shall be the minimum compensation payable to
the sheriff in lieu of any salary, expense allowance, or other
compensation provided by law.
b. In addition to any other provision of this chapter
or any other law relating to the salary of the sheriff of a
Category 1 or Category 2 county, the county commission of a
Category 1 or Category 2 county may increase the salary of the
sheriff of the county effective beginning the next term of
office of the sheriff not less than three months prior to the
beginning of qualifying for the party primary election.
(2) COUNTY COMMISSIONERS AND JUDGES OF PROBATE. The
annual minimum compensation for county commissioners and
judges of probate in Categories 1 and 2 shall be as provided
by local law. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB154 INTRODUCED
Page 3
by local law. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and
subject to the provisions of Section 11-2A-4, the annual
compensation for county commissioners and judges of probate in
Category 3 shall be increased by 20 percent effective October
1, 2001, if the compensation, including expense allowance, of
the office has not been increased by other general or local
law during the period from October 1, 1996, to October 1,