Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 2023-34, 2023 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, to
provide that a business may not receive certain incentives if
the company, its subsidiaries, or suppliers have engaged in
human trafficking or violated the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB167 INTRODUCED
Page 2
human trafficking or violated the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938 and would provide if violations were committed, all or
part of the jobs act incentives may be recaptured.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 40-18-373 and Section 40-18-374, as
last amended by Act 2023-34, 2023 Regular Session, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§40-18-373
In order for a company to be an approved company, all
of the following shall occur:
(1) For any company that proposes a qualifying project,
the Secretary of Commerce shall make all of the following
findings:
a. That the project is in fact a qualifying project;
b. That the qualifying project will not decrease,
directly or indirectly, Alabama's exports; and
c. That the amount of tax incentives sought are
exceeded by anticipated revenues for the state, including
income, property, business privilege, utility, gross receipts,
sales, and use tax revenues that are generated by the economic
activity resulting from the project, as they arise from the
following aspects of the qualifying project:
1. Construction activities related to the qualifying
project;
2. The purchase of building materials and the initial
equipping of the qualifying project;
3. The subsequent equipping of the qualifying project;
and
4. The operation of the qualifying project.
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB167 INTRODUCED
Page 3
4. The operation of the qualifying project.
d. That neither the company nor its subsidiaries or
suppliers have engaged in any act or practice that violates
the human trafficking laws as provided in Sections 13A-6-152
and 13A-6-153, or federal child labor provisions of the Fair
Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. § 203.
(2) Upon making affirmative findings on the criteria
set forth in subdivision (1) that are applicable , the
Secretary of Commerce shall recommend to the Governor that the
company be designated as an approved company. The name of the
company and information collected about it the company shall
be forwarded to the Governor.
(3) After reviewing the information provided by the
Secretary of Commerce, the Governor shall also determine
whether the company meets the criteria set forth in
subdivision (1). If the Governor makes such a finding, the
company shall be an approved company."
"§40-18-374
(a) An incentivized company may claim either or both of