BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 15-22-36.1, 17-3-31, and 17-4-3, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§15-22-36.1 (a) Any other provision of law notwithstanding, any personan individual who has lost his or her right to vote by reason of conviction of a felony in a state, federal, or foreign court, regardless of the date of his or her sentence, may apply to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote shall have his or her right to vote restored if all of the following requirements criteria are met: (1) The person has lost his or her right to vote by reason of conviction in a state ,or federal, or foreign court in any case except those listed in subsection (g)(d). (2) The person has no criminal felony charges pending against him or her in any state ,or federal, or foreign court. (3) The person has paid an amount equal to all fines, court costs, fees, and victim restitution ordered by the sentencing court at the time of sentencing on disqualifying cases. (4) Any of the following are true on all disqualifying 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 SB178 INTRODUCED Page 3 (4) Any of the following are true on all disqualifying cases: a. The person individual has been released upon completion of sentence. b. The person individual has been pardoned. c. The person individual has successfully completed probation or parole and has been released from compliance by the ordering entity. (b) The Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote shall be granted board shall restore an individual's right to vote upon a determination that all of the individual has met the requirements criteria set forth in subsection (a) are fulfilled.