Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB227 INTRODUCED
Page 2
because it comes within one of the specified exceptions
contained in the section.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the Alabama Athletic Commission; to amend
Section 41-9-1038, Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize the
Attorney General to bring a civil action for certain
violations of the Alabama Unarmed Combat Act; to provide civil
fines and criminal penalties for violations; and in connection
therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement
of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the
meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of
2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 41-9-1038 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows:
"ยง41-9-1038
(a)(1) Any person may file a written and signed
complaint with the commission alleging that any other person
has violated any provision of Sections 41-9-1029 to through
41-9-1037, inclusive. A complaint shall be made in the manner
prescribed by the board and shall be referred by the
commission to a standing investigative committee, consisting
of a commission member, the executive director, the attorney
for the commission, and an investigator or the chief inspector
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB227 INTRODUCED
Page 3
for the commission, and an investigator or the chief inspector
of the commission. If the investigative committee finds that
no probable cause exists, the investigative committee may
dismiss the charges and prepare a statement in writing,
detailing the reasons for the decision.
(b)(1)(2)a. If the investigative committee finds that
probable cause exists, the commission shall initiate an
administrative proceeding. If the commission determines the
person has violated any provision of Sections 41-9-1029 to
through 41-9-1037, inclusive, the commission may do any of the
following:
a.1. Issue a cease and desist order.
b.2. Suspend or revoke a license.
c.3. Impose an administrative fine of not more than ten
thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation.
(2)b. The commission may petition the circuit court of
the county where the violation occurred to enforce a cease and
desist order and to collect any assessed fine.
(b) The Attorney General may bring a civil action
requesting relief, including a permanent or temporary
injunction, restraining order, or other order, against any
person who he or she believes is violating any provision of
Sections 41-9-1029 through 41-9-1037.
(c)(1) Any manager, promoter, matchmaker, or licensee
who knowingly violates or coerces or causes any other person
to violate any provision of Sections 41-9-1029 through
41-9-1037 shall be guilty of a Class C felony.
(2) Any member or employee of the commission or any