This bill would also make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to public records; to amend Sections 36-12-40 and 36-12-41, Code of Alabama 1975, and to add Sections 36-12-43, 36-12-44, and 36-12-45 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to establish procedures for requesting and obtaining public records; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 36-12-40 and 36-12-41 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB270 INTRODUCED Page 2 of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§36-12-40 (a) Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing record of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute. Provided however, registration and circulation records and information concerning the use of the public, public school , or college and university libraries of this state shall be exempted from this section. Provided further, any parent of a minor child shall have the right to inspect the registration and circulation records of any school or public library that pertain to his or her child. Notwithstanding the foregoing, records concerning security plans, procedures, assessments, measures, or systems, and any other records relating to, or having an impact upon, the security or safety of persons, structures, facilities, or other infrastructures, including without limitation information concerning critical infrastructure,(as defined at 42 U.S.C. § 5195c(e) , as amended) and critical energy infrastructure information ,(as defined at 18 C.F.R. § 388.113(c)(1) , as amended) the public disclosure of which could reasonably be expected to be detrimental to the public safety or welfare, and records the disclosure of which would otherwise be detrimental to the best interests of the public shall be exempted from this section. Any public officer who receives a request for records that may appear to relate to critical infrastructure or critical energy infrastructure information, shall notify the owner of such infrastructure in writing of the request and provide the owner an opportunity to comment on the request and on